Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy establishes Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda's commitment to its customers or visitors regarding the protection of personal data, informing the treatment that it makes with its data, as well as the rights it recognizes as data owners, in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR) and the applicable data protection legislation.

The Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the processing of personal data made by Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda in the context of the purposes set forth herein, in which personal information is considered relative to a natural person, of any nature and independent of its support, that identifies or allows identify this person.

Use of this site signifies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

1. Responsible for the processing of personal data

Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda is the entity responsible for processing the personal data of its customers or visitors to this site. For any information regarding your personal data, you can contact us by the following means:

Avenida Quinta Grande, 24 - 24 B, 2610 - 161 Alfragide

Telephone: (+351) 214 709 710

Email: geral@tesel.pt

2. Form of collection of personal data

Your personal data is collected through forms on this site, whether contact, registration or purchase, which is completed voluntarily.

3. Personal data collected

Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda may collect various personal data depending on the purpose, such as name, email, telephone and address for sending products or provision services, and the tax identification number for issuing invoices.

This site also uses cookies, described in detail below.

4. Purpose of personal data

In addition to the purposes described above, the data collected are generally intended for the management of the business relationship, for the suitability of our products or services to their needs and interests, and for sending commercial novelties or other content that may interest you.

5. Security of personal data

Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda undertakes to treat only personal data that are strictly necessary for the purposes described above, and will make every effort to ensure the security and protection of personal data, including administrative and technical measures to prevent access to your data, its misuse, or its unauthorized disclosure.

6. Time of retention of personal data

For the commercialization of products and services, your personal data will be preserved until the consent is withdrawn, within the legal limits.

For other purposes, Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda will keep your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, after which your personal data will be deleted.

There may be legal or tax requirements that require you to keep certain personal data for some period of time. In such cases, in the case of a legal or fiscal obligation, Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda must respect this minimum period of conservation.

Once the maximum period of conservation has expired, Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda undertakes to eliminate, destroy or anonymize its personal data.

7. Sharing of personal data

At Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda, the employees who need them to access the necessary legal or commercial procedures have access to their personal data.

If personal data are processed by other entities to ensure the provision of the service, Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda will require such entities to have the same level of privacy and security with respect to their personal data.

For strict compliance with legal or tax obligations, your personal data may be transmitted to other entities, for example courts or public bodies.

In no case does Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda share your personal data with other companies or brands for other commercial purposes.

8. Consent of personal data

In accordance with the law, the data subject is guaranteed the right of access, rectification, limitation or opposition to the treatment, portability or forgetting of their personal data. The exercise of these rights may be subject to limitations provided for under the law.

To exercise any of these rights, simply send us your request through the email: geral@tesel.pt.

Tesel - Sistemas de Segurança, Lda will carefully analyze your request and undertake to respond in a timely manner.

9. Competent authority

You will also always have the right to complain to the competent authority:

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD – http://www.cnpd.pt.

10. Cookies

Cookies are small files or data packets exchanged between the site and your browser. This site may use various types of cookies:

Session cookies: These are temporary cookies, which are not stored on your computer after you leave the site, and serve to analyze traffic patterns, allowing us to improve the content and usability of the site.

Analytical cookies: they are used anonymously for statistical purposes, being treated by us or by third parties, in order to analyze navigation patterns on the site, and to improve the supply of products or services.

Functional Cookies: Guard user preferences regarding site usage.

Advertising Cookies: Target advertising based on user interests, helping to measure effectiveness, avoid duplicate ads, etc.

11. Cookie Management

Browsers allow the user to accept, decline or delete cookies through their advanced settings. It is usually possible to manage them in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent some pages or web site services from working properly.

12. Updating of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated at any time, and the latest version is always posted on our site.